Now on PBS

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Fri 6:00am - 9:00am
Ports of Paradise exotic mid-century jazz with Paddy Harrisson, Fri 9:00am - 11:00am
Riddim Yard roots, dub & rocksteady with Rick Howe, Fri 11:00am - 1:00pm
Tomorrow Land future beats & soul with Edd Fisher, Fri 1:00pm - 3:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Thursday 23 November, 2017: 9.05 pm

-
THURSDAY 23 November, 2017:

7.00 pm: Hamsa Trio: Singing Circle: Temple of Song: Temple Beth Israel, 76-82 Alma Road, St Kilda

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights + Klezmeritis + more: Kadimah Klezmer Dance: The Kadimah, 7 Selwyn Street, Elsternwick

-
FRIDAY 24 November, 2017:

12.30 pm: Philippe and Christophe: Paris to Provence: Como House, Toorak

8.00 pm: Thomas Lorenzo: Armadale Uniting Church, 86A Kooyong Road, Armadale: 9509 8958

8.00 pm: Jarabi: Boite Eltham, St Margaret's Church, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: 9417 1983

8.00 pm: Santa Taranta: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Twin Peaks (Canada): The George Kerferd Hotel, Beechworth

Malcura: The Prince Front Bar Bar, St Kilda

-
SATURDAY 25 November, 2017:

10.30 am: Philippe and Christophe: Paris to Provence: Como House, Toorak

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Victoria Hotel, Brunswick - free

8.00 pm: My Friend the Chocolate Cake: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

8.00 pm: Noriko Tadano and Brandon Lee + Rose Gonzalez: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

8.15 pm: Babaganoush: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 26 November, 2017:

2.00 pm: Margret RoadKnight: Some Velvet Morning, 123 Queens Parade, Clifton Hill

3.00 pm: My Friend the Chocolate Cake: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward: Loretta's Bar, Bluebonnet BBQ, Nth Fitzroy - free

7.30 pm: Ausecuma Beats: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

8.30 pm: Shol + Lo-Res: Bar 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

Twin Peaks (Canada) with Kez Fields: Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn Springs

-
TUESDAY 28 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Scott Cook (Canada) and Liz Frencham: House concert in Northcote: enda@endakenny.com.au

-
WEDNESDAY 29 November, 2017:

1.00 pm: Susan Bamford Caleo (voice) and Elissa Goodrich (vibraphone): St Paul's Cathedral, cnr Flinders & Swanston Streets, Melbourne - free

-
THURSDAY 30 November, 2017:

6.30 pm: Melbourne Conservatory alumni and students: Asylum: St Carthage's University Parish, 123 Royal Parade, Parkville

7.30 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: Russian Evolution: Phoenix Theatre, 101 Glenhuntly Road , Elwood

8.00 pm: The East Pointers (Canada): Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

-
FRIDAY 1 December, 2017:

8.00 pm: Nathan Power + Rachel Comte: LongPlay, 318 St Georges Road, Fitzroy North

-
SATURDAY 2 December, 2017:

2.00 pm: Melbourne School of Tarantella & Sanacori Music Ensemble: Melbourne School of Tarantella 7th Anniversary Party: SEEDs communal garden, 331 Albert Street, Brunswick

8.00 pm: Stavrina Dimitriou + Con Kalamaras + Achilles Yiangoulli + Dean Georgalas: Legends of Laiko 1960-1970: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh: 9568 1432

8.00 pm: Samassin + The Anecdote + Stephen McCulloch: Bar 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

8.30 pm: Hello Tut Tut: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 3 December, 2017:

7.30 pm: Ausecuma Beats: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

The East Pointers (Canada): Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne

-
TUESDAY 5 December, 2017:

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glen Huntly Road, Elsternwick: http://budapest.com.au/

7.30 pm: Klub MUK: Bar 303, 303 High Street, Northcote - free

8.00 pm: Archie Roach: The Corner Hotel, 57 Swan Street, Richmond

-
THURSDAY 7 December, 2017:

Malcura: The Last Chance, Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 8 December, 2017:

5.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Meredith Music Festival @ Meredith Supernatural Amphitheatre, Meredith

7.30 pm: The Wise Women: Joe's Market Garden, CERES, 34 Edna Grove, Coburg

10.00 pm: The Yugotones: Farewell to Huso: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

The East Pointers (Canada): Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

-
SATURDAY 9 December, 2017:

7.30 pm: Andrea Keeble and the Ad Hoc Music Collective: "Congratulations" album launch: Church of All Nations, 180 Palmerston Street, Carlton: www.trybooking.com/saev

9.00 pm: Yuval Ashkar and Tania Balil: Viatge al Mediterrani: From Jerusalem to Barcelona and beyond: The Post Office Hotel, Sydney Road, Coburg

-
SUNDAY 10 December, 2017:

2.00 pm: Matthew Fagan and Romana Geermans: Ancestry: Temple Beth Israel, 76 Alma Road, St Kilda: 043 888 1985

7.30 pm: Ausecuma Beats: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

-
MONDAY 11 December, 2017:

6.30 pm: La Mauvaise Réputation: Fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: www.fortyfivedownstairs.com

-
TUESDAY 12 December, 2017:

7.45 pm: Peter Vadiveloo + Trioc: Ringwood Folk Club, East Ringwood Community Hall, Knaith Road, East Ringwood: 0438 049 557

-
THURSDAY 14 December, 2017:

8.00 pm: Mendoza Tango Quartet: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Trouble in the Kitchen: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 15 December, 2017:

8.00 pm: Melik Şah (from BaBa ZuLa) with Cüneyt Çakmak (kanun), Murat Eltan (violin), Kaan Gülsoy (oud) and Murat Yücel (darbuka): Akdeniz Aksamlari Restaurant, 789A Sydney Road, Brunswick: 0422 070 829

8.40 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band + Hello Tut Tut: MEMO Music Hall, 88 Acland Street, St Kilda

-
SUNDAY 17 December, 2017:

7.30 pm: Ausecuma Beats: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

-
SUNDAY 31 December, 2017:

6.30 pm: Bohemian Nights: San Telmo, 14 Meyers Place, Melbourne

====
2018:
====

-
FRIDAY 5 January, 2018:

Malcura: Airey's Pub, Airey's Inlet

-
FRIDAY 12 January, 2018:

start: Lamine Sonko + Christine Mary Storey + much more: Boite Singers Festival: Abbotsford Convent, St Heliers Street, Collingwood: 9417 1983

Malcura: Caledonian Pub, Wonthaggi

-
SATURDAY 13 January, 2018:

Boite Singers Festival: Concert: Collingwood Town Hall, Hoddle Street, Abbotsford: 9417 1983

Malcura: Evelyn Hotel, Fitzroy

-
THURSDAY 18 January, 2018:

8.00 pm: Bassekou Kouyaté and Ngoni Ba + The Senegambian Jazz Band: Howler, 7-11 Dawson Street, Brunswick: http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/bassekou-kouyate-ngoni-ba/99723

-
SATURDAY 20 January, 2018:

Bassekou Kouyaté and Ngoni Ba: Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

-
SATURDAY 10 February, 2018:

3:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

6:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 21 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 22 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías y Romanescas: The Golden Age Of The Viol: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 2 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Ultrafox: Django's Legacy: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 10 March, 2018:

3:00 pm: Chrysoula K & Purpura (Greece) + Pliri Ntaxei (Greece) + Rebetiki, Zourouna, Melbourne Rebetiko Ensemble, The Philhellenes with Mairead Hannan, Adrian Close and Wayne Simmons, Melbourne Bouzouki Orchestra with Dean Georgalas, Manasis School of Greek and Dance Culture: Rebetiko Festival: Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 15 March, 2018:

7.30 pm: Sly & Robbie + Barbarito Torres and Rolando Luna (Buena Vista Social Club) + Chucho Valdes (Los Van Van) + Inna de Yard + Randy Valentine, Solis and Brenda Navarette:Havana Meets Kingston: Forum Theatre, Flinders Street, Melbourne: http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/Havana-Meets-Kingston-tickets/artist/2432...

-
SATURDAY 31 March, 2018:

Youssou N'Dour: Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne


Last Updated 23 November 2017 9:03pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system