Now on PBS

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am
Roots of Rhythm jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings, Wed 9:00am - 11:00am
Malt Shop Hop a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop, Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm
Jumpin' the Blues blues & r'n'b with Tom Sianidis, Wed 1:00pm - 3:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Tuesday 24 January, 2017: 9.15 pm

-
TUESDAY 24 January, 2017:

7.30 pm: Rebecca Bastoli & The Drowsy Maggies: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.30 pm: Mike Love (Hawaii) + Bobby Alu (Samoa): Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

8.30 pm: Four Winds (Ireland): The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
WEDNESDAY 25 January, 2017:

8.00 pm: Hat Fitz & Cara: Album Launch: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

8.00 pm: The Whitetop Mountaineers (USA) with Luke Plumb and Peter Daffy: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

Azzband (Spain): Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston

-
THURSDAY 26 January, 2017:

start: Bohemian Nights + Andy irvine + Luke Plumb + Kutcha Edwards + Señor Cabrales + Rowena Wise + The White Mountaineers + The Mae Trio + Greg Chamption + Danny Spooner + Enda Kenny + more: Newstead Folk Festival, Newstead - www.newsteadlive.com

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 27 January, 2017:

8.00 pm: Dereb the Ambassador: Memo Music Hall, 88 Acland Street, St Kilda

9.00 pm: EQUUS ft Bukhu (Mongolia): Transcontinental Vibrations: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

-
SATURDAY 28 January, 2017:

3.00 pm: Melbourne Ska Orchestra + Ska Vendors + NoNonsense + Project Ska Collective (Syd): Shimmerlands: The University of Melbourne, Parkville

9.00 pm: Highlife (Qld): Transcontinental Vibrations: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

11.00 pm: Dereb the Ambassador: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 29 January, 2017:

2.00 pm: Alfred Harua and the Hula Hands: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

3.00 pm: Gypsy Smash + Jill Meehan: Martian's Café, 12 Deans Marsh-Lorne Road, Deans Marsh

7.30 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9384 3040

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Devil Goat String Band: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Maia Von Lekow: Retreat Hotel, Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
THURSDAY 2 February, 2017:

8.00 pm: Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb with Kate Burke and Ruth Hazelton: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 3 February, 2017:

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Numurkah Town Hall, Numurkah

8.00 pm: VulgarGrad + Cacao Farmer: Flying Saucer Club, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

-
SATURDAY 4 February, 2017:

7.00 pm: Panorama Brasil with Alda Rezende (Brazil): Baden Powell's Afro-Sambas: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Girgarre Memorial Hall, Girgarre

8.00 pm: Tek Tek: 1961 Cocktail Party in Rome: Russian House, 118 Greeves Street, Fitzroy

9.00 pm: Amaru Tribe: Transcontinental Vibrations: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

9.30 pm: Das Malakas: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

Miriam Liebermann: Church on the Hill, Bendigo

-
SUNDAY 5 February, 2017:

1.00 pm: Hello Tut Tut: Carlton Baths, 248 Rathdowne Street, Carlton

2.00 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Cohuna

3.00 pm: Miriam Lieberman Trio: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

5.00 pm: The Cactus Channel, Malcura and Kozmik County: Fantastic Voyage: Fairfield Amphitheatre, Fairfield Park, off Heidelberg Road, Fairfield: free

7.30 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9384 3040

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
TUESDAY 7 February, 2017:

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant, 273 Glen Huntly Road, Elsternwick: 9530 0849

-
WEDNESDAY 8 February, 2017:

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Haven, Horsham

-
THURSDAY 9 February, 2017:

7.30 pm: Chinese Music Orchestra: Treasures of a Nation: Chinese New Year Concert: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Stawell

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.30 pm: Akoma Beat and Africa Entsha (Sth Africa): Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 10 February, 2017:

7.00 pm: Beat Around the Bush Band: Oxfam Benefit: Koonung Heights Uniting Church Hall, Box Hill North

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and the Electric Guitar Orchestra: Lord of the Strings: Charlton

-
SATURDAY 11 February, 2017:

7.30 pm: Taikoz with Chieko Kojima and Riley Lee: The Beauty of 8: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan and Isaac Mouskovias: Virtuoso 2 - A Homage to my Ancestors: Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Swan Hill

9.00 pm: Brian El Dorado and The Tuesday People: Transcontinental Vibrations: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 12 February, 2017:

3.00 pm: Shane Howard: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

3.00 pm: Matthew Fagan and Isaac Mouskovias: Virtuoso 2 - A Homage to my Ancestors: Mildura

5.00 pm: Foreign Brothers’ The CORE-tet + Alariiya + Dig Deep: Station to Station: Fairfield Amphitheatre, Fairfield Park, off Heidelberg Road, Fairfield: free

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
TUESDAY 14 February, 2017:

Ludovico Einaudi: Elements: Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: www.artscentremelbourne.com.au

-
WEDNESDAY 15 February, 2017:

7.00 pm: Jo Quail: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 16 February, 2017:

6.00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: The Russian Evolution: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 17 February, 2017:

7.00 pm: Firebird Trio: Tango Salon: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Galata Express: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

8.30 pm: Aruna Sairam and Malavika Sarukkai: Sammohanam: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 18 February, 2017:

5.00 pm: Nell Greco & Gadjo Guitars : Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

6.00 pm: Jen Shyu: Seven Breaths: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Jen Shyu: Seven Breaths: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Brunswick Womens Choir + Acoustic Kitchen: Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

8.00 pm: Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.30 pm: Hello Tut Tut: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

9.00 pm: Opa! Bato: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
SUNDAY 19 February, 2017:

5.00 pm: Caerwen Martin (cello) and Elissa Goodrich (vibraphone / compositions): Forgotten songs of flight: Rosina Auditorium - Abbotsford Convent, 1 Heliers Street, Abbotsford: https://www.trybooking.com/OJSL

5.00 pm: The Do Yo Thangs + San Lazaro + Neil Morris: Let’s Dance: Fairfield Amphitheatre, Fairfield Park, off Heidelberg Road, Fairfield: free

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
WEDNESDAY 22 February, 2017:

8.00 pm: Kavisha Mazzella: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

9.00 pm: Jambinai: XO State: State Theatre, Arts Centre Melbourne, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: www.artscentremelbourne.com.au

-
THURSDAY 23 February, 2017:

7.30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: The Capital, 50 View Street, Bendigo

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 24 February, 2017:

8.00 pm: Kalidad + Sofala: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

9.00 pm: Rebel Musik: XO State: State Theatre, Arts Centre Melbourne, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: www.artscentremelbourne.com.au

-
SATURDAY 25 February, 2017:

4.00 pm: Speak Percussion: The Trading Routes - The Silk Road and the MoGau Caves: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

6.30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: Kyneton Bluestone Theatre, 28 Hutton Street, Kyneton

7.00 pm: Speak Percussion: The Trading Routes - The Silk Road and the MoGau Caves: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: NGV Member Party: NGV International, Great Hall, 180 St Kilda Road, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

9.00 pm: Opa! Bato: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

9.00 pm: Buray (Turkey): Transcontinental Vibrations: The Night Cat, 141 Johnston Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 26 February, 2017:

3.30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: House concert, Glen Iris: pamharris3146@icloud.com

5.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Moonee Valley Festival, Queens Park, Moonee Ponds

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

9.00 pm: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band: XO State: State Theatre, Arts Centre Melbourne, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: www.artscentremelbourne.com.au

-
TUESDAY 28 February, 2017:

6.30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: To the tavern: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 2 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
SATURDAY 4 March, 2017:

4.00 pm: David Jones: Drum Space: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

6.00 pm: Mercan Dede (Istanbul) + Ross Daly (Crete) + Archie Roach + Bashka + Vila Navio (Portugal): Bohemia: Collingwood Town Hall, 140 Hoddle Street, Abbotsford

7.00 pm: David Jones: Drum Space: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Post Office Hotel, 229-231 Sydney Road, Coburg: 9386 5300

9.00 pm: Opa! Bato: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
SUNDAY 5 March, 2017:

7.00 pm: Ross Daly: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
MONDAY 6 March, 2017:

7.30 pm: The Manganiyar Classroom: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 7 March, 2017:

1.00 pm: The Manganiyar Classroom: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: The Manganiyar Classroom: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 8 March, 2017:

The East Pointers (Canada): The Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne

-
THURSDAY 9 March, 2017:

7.30 pm: Manu Delago (Austria): Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

BaBaZula (Turkey): The Loft, Warrnambool

The East Pointers (Canada): Geelong Workers Club, Geelong

-
FRIDAY 10 March, 2017:

start: WOMADelaide: Botanic Park, Adelaide

start: Port Fairy Music Festival: Port Fairy

-
SATURDAY 11 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Post Office Hotel, 229-231 Sydney Road, Coburg: 9386 5300

8.00 pm: Stavrina Dimitriou, George Malliaros, Achilles Yiangoulli, Dean Georgalas, Con Kalamaras, Ilias Gilos + more: Stelios Kazantzidis - A Live Tribute: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

-
SUNDAY 12 March, 2017:

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
TUESDAY 14 March, 2017:

Alfredo Rodríguez (Cuba): Bird's Basement, 11 Singers Lane, Melbourne

-
WEDNESDAY 15 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: Seamus Begley Trio: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

Alfredo Rodríguez (Cuba): Bird's Basement, 11 Singers Lane, Melbourne

-
THURSDAY 16 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: Aziza Brahim: Brunswick Music Festival: Brunswick Town Hall, 100 Sydney Road, Brunswick

Alfredo Rodríguez (Cuba): Bird's Basement, 11 Singers Lane, Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 17 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: Bebel Gilberto + Doug De Vries: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

BaBaZula (Turkey): Sooki Lounge, Belgrave

Martha Tilston: Saints & Sailors, Portarlington

-
SATURDAY 18 March, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

8.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Post Office Hotel, 229-231 Sydney Road, Coburg: 9386 5300

8.00 pm: Martha Tilston: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

BaBaZula (Turkey): The Night Cat, Johnston Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 19 March, 2017:

3.00 pm: Martha Tilston: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
SATURDAY 25 March, 2017:

8.00 pm: Paris Combo: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

9.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Theatre Royal, 30 Hargraves Street, Castlemaine

-
SUNDAY 26 March, 2017:

1.30 pm: Tinpan Orange: Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
MONDAY 27 March, 2017:

6.00 pm: Stiletto Sisters: If the sea was milk and the boats were made of cinnamon: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 2 April, 2017:

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
THURSDAY 6 April, 2017:

8.00 pm: Glenn Skuthorpe: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 7 April, 2017:

8.00 pm: Apodomi Compania: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SATURDAY 8 April, 2017:

6.00 pm: Anja and Zlatna: When Roads Meet: Balkan Crossings: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 9 April, 2017:

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

-
MONDAY 10 April, 2017:

7.00 pm: Panorama Brasil with Diana Clark: Paris Cat Jazz Club, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Jake Shimabukuro: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

-
TUESDAY 11 April, 2017:

Rhiannon Giddens: Corner Hotel, 57 Swan Street, Richmond

-
SUNDAY 16 April, 2017:

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

Glenn Skuthorpe: Mallacoota Hotel, Mallacoota

-
SATURDAY 22 April, 2017:

8.00 pm: Billy Bragg and Joe Henry: Shine a Light: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 23 April, 2017:

7.00 pm: Apodomi Compania: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

7.30 pm: Solquemia feat. Senes Flamenco!: Vamos, 1st Floor, 37 Little Bourke St, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Billy Bragg and Joe Henry: Shine a Light: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 7 May, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SATURDAY 20 May, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 4 June, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
FRIDAY 30 June, 2017:

7.30 pm: Katie Noonan & Karin Schaupp: Songs of the Latin Skies: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 2 July, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
FRIDAY 14 July, 2017:

6.00 pm: Vardos: Celebrations, rituals and magic: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 15 July, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 6 August, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 3 September, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
THURSDAY 7 September, 2017:

6.00 pm: Stiletto Sisters: Raisins & Almonds: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 9 September, 2017:

6.00 pm: Anja and Zlatna: Love and Other Secrets: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 16 September, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 1 October, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 5 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SATURDAY 18 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 3 December, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East


Last Updated 24 January 2017 9:13pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system