Now on PBS

Mystic Brew jazz, soul & electronica with Mike Gurrieri, Tue 9:00am - 11:00am
Are You Ready? deep space & grooves with DJ J'Nett, Tue 11:00am - 1:00pm
Southern Style bluegrass & old-time with Jan Dale, Tue 1:00pm - 3:00pm
It's a Gas sounds of the fifties with Dingo, Tue 3:00pm - 5:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Tuesday 27 June, 2017: 9.22 am

-
WEDNESDAY 28 June, 2017:

8.00 pm: Thomas Lorenzo and Ben Robertson: Music from the Heart: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Senivoda + Bõnewoman and Sofia Sin: Sirens of Soul: Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne: www.senivoda.com

-
FRIDAY 30 June, 2017:

7.30 pm: Katie Noonan & Karin Schaupp: Songs of the Latin Skies: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Janette Geri: CD launch: Albert Park Port Lounge, Yacht Club, 5 Aquatic Drive, Albert Park: 0418 179 411

8.00 pm: Cüneyt Çakmak, Byron Triandafyllidis and Con Kalamaras: House of Pan, Platform 1, Middle Brighton Railway Station, Church Street, Brighton: 0407 556 704

8.30 pm: Cyclo Timik: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.30 pm: Epirotiko Ensemble: The Greek Centre, 168 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: 9662 2722 or info@greekcentre.com.au

Afro Moses, Ras Jahknow, DJ Verse@ille and Rus Tuffa: Bar Open, Fitzroy

-
SATURDAY 1 July, 2017:

12.00 noon: Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence +Kutcha Edwards + Tumbarumba + more: Emerge in the North, Plenty Ranges Arts & Convention Centre, Ferres Boulevard, South Morang - free

5.00 pm: Alwan: Docklands Firelight Festival - free

6.00 pm: Black Orchid String Band: CD launch: Melba Spiegletent,35 Johnston Street, Collingwood

7.00 pm: Georgie Aué Band: The Brazil Project: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: 3 Songs for 3CR: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

Afro Moses, Ras Jahknow, Chant Down Sound, Immy Owusu's Magic Butter Machine, Rus Tuffa: Barwon Club, Geelong

-
SUNDAY 2 July, 2017:

5.00 pm: Ame Roma: Docklands Firelight Festival - free

6.00 pm: Neil Morris, Semina, Kaiit Waup, Cyprien Kagorora, Koraly Dimitriadis and more: Visible Project Showcase 11: Grumpy’s Green, 125 Smith Street, Fitzroy

7.45 pm: Squeebz: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

Afro Moses, Asanti Dance Theatre, Ras Jahknow: Kindred Studios, Yarraville

-
TUESDAY 4 July, 2017:

7.15 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glenhuntly Road, Elsternwick

7.45 pm: Klub MUK: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 6 July, 2017:

8.30 pm: Nathan Slater Quartet: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 7 July, 2017:

7.00 pm: Raleigh's - La Nuit Blanche: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
SATURDAY 8 July, 2017:

5.00 pm: Origami: Bar Open, Fitzroy

8.00 pm: Margret RoadKnight + Omar Pervaiz: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

-
FRIDAY 14 July, 2017:

6.00 pm: Vardos with Tim Meyen: Romania: Celebrations, rituals and magic: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: La Mauvaise Reputation: Boite Box Hill, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 3550

8.30 pm: Anthea Sidiropoulos (vocals) with Achilles Yiangoulli (vocals, bouzouki, tzoura, bagalma, dubeleki), Jacob Papadopoulos (bouzouki, tzoura), Nikos Koutsaliotis (vocals, bouzouki), Nicholas Baltas (guitar), Agapi Gioftsidis (vocals) and Theano Milides (violin): Rebetika Revealed: The Greek Centre, 168 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: 9662 2722 or info@greekcentre.com.au

-
SATURDAY 15 July, 2017:

7.00 pm: Lulo Reinhardt and Bart Stenhouse: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

8.00 pm: Zourouna: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

-
SUNDAY 16 July, 2017:

8.00 pm: La Busca - Tango: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 21 July, 2017:

7.00 pm: Living Out Loud + Gorani + Breathing Space + The Zamponistas: Gertrude Street Projection Festival: Gertrude Street, Fitzroy - free

-
SATURDAY 22 July, 2017:

12.00 noon: Frank Yamma, Emma Donovan & Yung Warriors and more: Smith Street Dreaming 2017: One Street. Many Mobs. One Community: corner Stanley and Smith Streets, Collingwood - free

8.00 pm: Huanchaco: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

-
SUNDAY 23 July, 2017:

4.00 pm: Zöj: Wesley Anne, 250 High Street, Northcote

VulgarGrad: Leaps and Bounds Festival: Bar Open, Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
MONDAY 24 July, 2017:

8.00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 27 July, 2017:

7.00 pm: Alma Mater: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 28 July, 2017:

7.00 pm: Living Out Loud + Gorani + Breathing Space + The Zamponistas: Gertrude Street Projection Festival: Gertrude Street, Fitzroy - free

8.00 pm: Lucy Wise Trio: Boite Eltham, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: 9417 3550

8.30 pm: Babaganoush: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SATURDAY 29 July, 2017:

5.00 pm: Francesca Mountfort + Mindy Meng Wang: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.00 pm: The Afrolankan Drumming System with Ray Pereira, Kanchana, and Ghanaian musicians Nii Otu laryea and Paa Dan plus Sri Lankan dancer Gayani: Afrolankan Fundraising Dinner and Concert: Kindred Studios, 3 Harris Street, Yarraville

8.00 pm: Valanga Khoza and MATE: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.30 pm: Yid! + Yohai Cohen: Kadimah, 7 Selwyn Street, Elsternwick: https://www.facebook.com/events/791674097649650

-
SUNDAY 30 July, 2017:

2.00 pm: Vinod Prasanna + John Flanagan Trio: Winter Solstice II: St Paul's Church, Templeton Street, Clunes

4.00 pm: Zöj: Wesley Anne, 250 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 4 August, 2017:

8.00 pm: The Royal High Jinx: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 6 August, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
MONDAY 7 August, 2017:

6.00 pm: Koorie Tiddas Youth Choir: Ground Floor Foyer, Melbourne Recital Centre, Cnr Southbank Boulevard & Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 2228 - free

7.30 pm: Central Australian Aboriginal Women’s Choir: The Song Keepers in Concert: Arrkanala Lyilhitjika: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Cnr Southbank Boulevard & Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 2228

-
WEDNESDAY 9 August, 2017:

8.00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
THURSDAY 10 August, 2017:

8.00 pm: Carousel + Bohemian Nights: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 11 August, 2017:

8.00 pm: Sarv Ensemble: Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford Convent, Abbotsford

-
SUNDAY 20 August, 2017:

2.30 pm: Boite Millennium Chorus: Haven: Plenary, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

-
SATURDAY 2 September, 2017:

Garden: Mechanics Institute, Ballarat

-
SUNDAY 3 September, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
THURSDAY 7 September, 2017:

6.00 pm: Stiletto Sisters: Raisins & Almonds: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 9 September, 2017:

6.00 pm: Anja and Zlatna: Love and Other Secrets: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Stavrina Dimitriou + Con Kalamaras + Achilles Yiangoulli + Dean Georgalas: Legends of Rebetika 1950-1960: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh: 9568 1432

-
SUNDAY 17 September, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 1 October, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 5 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
MONDAY 6 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: Goran Bregovic and His Weddings and Funerals Orchestra: 40 Years Of Bijelo Dugme: Festival Hall, West Melbournet

-
SATURDAY 18 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

-
SUNDAY 3 December, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East


Last Updated 27 June 2017 9:22am

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system