Now on PBS

Magic Carpet Ride eclectic music with Ron Dickinson, Sun 6:00am - 9:00am
The Gospel Show gospel with Peter Miles, Sun 9:00am - 11:00am
Blue Juice authentic blues & ska with Mohair Slim, Sun 11:00am - 1:00pm
The Juke Joint classic & contemporary blues with Matt, Sun 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

** Highly Recommended
**PBSFM Radio Festival You can still take that small step & sign up & go into the draws for all the major prizes up to 30th June. Check www.pbsfm.org.au

+**Melbourne Reclink Community Cup SUN 25th Victoria Park, Collingwood 10am Pre-sale Tix at Oztix

**MBAS "Youth in Blues" Program, Ages 10-25y.o. May: Sat 6th & 20th, June: Sat 3rd, 17th & 24th. Free Wayne Jury Co-ordinator, Mentors: Geoff Achsion, Rebecca Davey, Sweet Felicia & Matthew Fredericks. Check www.mbas.org.au for full Details

** MBAS Blues Challenge - Solo/Duo Category. Entries now open, deadline is Tuesday 20th June. Entry cost is $60 per person. Enquiries to MBAS President John Durr 0425776613, email president@mbas.org.au.ENTRIES CLOSE TOMORROW TUESDAY 20/6

+** The Original Dynamic Hepnotics 2 special Melbourne shows, FRI 23/6 & SAT 24/6 After 30 years, with DJ Mohair Slim, Memo Music Hall, Acland St St Kilda

WED 21st

**Bopstretch Uptown Jazz Café, Upstairs 177 Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Muddy's Blues Roulette with paul Slattery 8pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

+** Acoustica Sessions with Nick Charles, Shannon Bourne & Thomas Hugh 8pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

Andy Phillips & The Cadilloc Walk House of Rock 7pm Every Wed. Seaford Hotel

Wanderin' Dave Mitchell 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+** Nina Ferro & The Gold Standard 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

THUR 22nd

**The JMQ Jazz Ensemble with Alinta Chidzey & Remco Keizjer sax (Wilbur Wilde 29/6) 7pm Phamish, Esplanade, St Kilda
Railway Gang EVERY THUR SDAY Railway Hotel, Nicholson St Nth Fitzroy

+**King Puppy & The Carnivore 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**JCD Trio Cajun Dance Party 8pm Open Studio, Northcote

Neil Boland 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong
+**MichelleNicole Quartet 8pm EVERY THURS Brunswick Green, Brunswick

The Melbourne Improvisors Collective with various artists 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Hume Blues Club with Jarrod Shaw + Jam Free Coburg Bowling Club

+ ** Andy Baylor Band 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Brad Ellis 8pm greg Steps 9pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

FRI 23rd

Tonight & SAT Dynamic Hepnotics Memo Music Hall, St Kilda SEE ABOVE FOR FULL DETAILS

+**Louis King & The Liars Klub 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

**Kevin Buckingham Band 8pm Double G Saloon, Mornington

** Chris Wilson RESIDENCY 5.30pm Cherry Bar, AC/DC Lane, City

Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Catfish Voodoo 7.30pm Emerald RSL, Emerald

Max Teackle's Honly Tonk Piano 6pm + **Andrea Marr Band Blues Revival 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+** Wilson & White 8.30pm The Drunken Poet, 65 Peel St West Melbourne

Amnesia Blues Band 8pm Dal Mondo, Traraglon

**Jess Valach presents Blues Mountain 9pm High Plains Hotel, Mt Hotham

**Ezra Lee Band 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

SAT 24th

+**MBAS YOUTH IN BLUES Showcase FINAL 1-4pm See above for full detail

+**JLS & Co 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

**Jesse Valach presents Blues Mountain, 9pm The General, Mt Hotham

Various Artists Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy

Blues Alley 8pm Double G Saloon, Mornington

+Harry Coulson's Blue Dogs 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

Citrus Jam 9pm Drunken Poet, Peel St West melbourne

+**The Detonators 9-11pm The Union Hotel, Brunswick

+**Kelly Auty Band 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

The Strays 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

+** Renee Geyer 8pm Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL

SUN 25th

** Alex Burns 1pm St Kilda Yacht Club

**Dave Holmes Gang 6-8pm Cafe Banff, Fitzroy St St Kilda

+** Sunday Sessions at Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ, with 2pm 35 Ebden St Moorabbin

+** Sunday Jazz Brunch with Matt Dwyer Trio at Miss Katie's Crab Shack feat $2 Oysters & a Bloody Mary Bar Ding Dong Lounge , City

+**NEW VENUE with Mitch Power 2-5pm Great food & Drinks menu, The Public Brewery, 13 Lacey St Croydon

+** Toni Swain Solo 3.30pm The Union hotel, Brunswick

Various Artists 5pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

Matt Borg Trio + Guests 4pm The Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick

+** Andy Baylor & The Banksia Band 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

**Sammy Owen Blues Band 2pm Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport Bowls Club

+** Jerome Smith Duo 4pm Eddie Nuardo 6.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Spoonful + DJ Max Crawdaddy & his famous Chillie 3-6pm Cherry Bar, AC/Dc Lane, City

+**Jess Valach presents Blues Mountain 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

* 7pm Gem Bar, Collingwood

Benny James & The Blues Flames 7pm Standard Hotel, Fitzroy

Rob Papp 8pm Double G Saloon, Mornington

+**EBC Allstars + Steve Romig Elwood Blues Club 5.30pm Prince of Wales Public Bar, St Kilda

+ ** Sunday Soul Sessions with PBSFM's DJ Vince Peach 4pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+**Jules Boult & The Redeemers 8pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

**Swinging the Copa with The B#Big Band 1st Sunday of Month (2/7) 1-3.30pm The Cococabana, 139 Smith St Fitzroy

**The Jackson Four Sunday Blues & Swing 2.30pm The Craft, Collingwood

MON 26th

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo 9.30pm $10 Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

TUE 20th

+**MBAS House of Blues with Hey Gringo ( Cameron Holmes 27/6) Flemington Bowls Club Cnr Smithfield & Racecource Rd Flemington

** Transients Tuesday with Andrea Keller Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy St Brunswick

Tom Farmer & Bree Dahlstrom 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong


Last Updated 21 June 2017 11:19am

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system