Now on PBS

Deeep Space deep global sounds with Lloyd Briggs, Mon 9:00am - 11:00am
Black Wax groovin' jazz with Adam Rudegeair, Mon 11:00am - 1:00pm
All Our Stories music, stories, culture with Jess Fairfax & Leah Avene, Mon 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Homebrew local & independent music with Maddy Mac & Patty, Mon 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions 1pm 36 Ebden St Moorabbin
25/2 Julian James, 4/3 Edwina May, 11/3 Little Sister, 18/3 Pete Fidler & Liam Gerner, 25/3 White Demin, CLOSED FOR EASTER - Renovations

+**WED 28th Ben Waters - one of the world's leading Boogie Woogie pianists (UK) & Saxophonist Derek Nash (UK), with australian rhythm section, Sweet Felicia bass & Drummer, Ash Davies PBSFM's Studio 5 Live presented by Mountain Goat on Roots of Rhythm, 10-10.30am

SAT 3/3 Harry Manx (US) with Clayton Doley (SYD) 8pm Memo Music Hall, Acland St St Kilda

+**FRI 16th March Andy CowanBand + Shannon Bourne Ariettes oncert Lounge, , Croydon Bowling C;ub, Mt Dandenong Rd Croydon www.trybooking.com/UAZN

+**PORT FAIRY FOLK FESTIVAL 9-12/3/2018 check www.portfairyfolkfestival.com for full details

Wed 21st

+**Geoff Achison Front Bar 7pm Bar Open, Fitzroy

+**Acoustica Sessions with Enda Kenny, Kristian Mizzi, Monica Weightman 8pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Bopstretch Every Wed Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Tiana Martel, Sweet Felicia, T.K.Reeve 8-11pm Whole Lotta Love bar, East Brunswick

+**Cass Eager 8pm Muddy's Roulette, The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

+**Lounge Lizrads "Bon Voyage" Show 8pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong 8pm

Jewels & The Blues Explosion Maori Chief Hotel, Sth Melbourne

Mamatone 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

THUR 22nd

+** The Railway Gang EVERY THURS Railway Hotel, Nicholson St East Brunswick

+**Hume Blues Club presents Brian Keith Wallen (US) + Fiona Boyes Coburg Bowls Club

Various Artists @ Rum Diary Bar 8pm Fitzroy

+**Thursday Jazz with JMQ with special guests 7pm WaterRat, South Melbourne

8pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Cass Eager + special Guest, John Luke Shelley 8pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+**Rod Paine's Fulltime Lovers 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+**King Puppy & The Carnivore 9pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

+** Thursday Hammond Sessions with Artie Styles Quartet Bar 303, High St Northcote

**Andrea Keller Transients Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

FRI 23rd

+** Ben Waters & Derek Nash (UK) with Sweet Felicia & Ash Davies 8pm Satellite Lounge, Village Green Hotel, Mulgrave

+**Louis King & The Liars Club 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Baringo Blues Macedon Ranges Music Festival Sideshow #3 with Casey & Te Big Shots, Midweek Blues + Jarrod Shaw, 6-11pm Baringo Food & Wine Co, New Gisborne

+**Simon Kinny-Lews Red to Blue Sessions 7.30pm Emerald RSL, Emerald

+**Carbo Carter Gunnoo Quartet 6pm Mark Fitzgibbon Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

+**Andy Baylor & The Boogie Woogie Kings 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

The Merryhillbillies 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

**Pugsley Buzzard Front Bar 6.30pm Bar Open, Fitzroy

Jury & Waugh 4.30-7pm Cockies Brewery & Bar South Geelong

+**Juke Boy Emmett 9pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**The Detonators 9pm Seaford Hotel, Seaford

SAT 24th

+**Paulie Bignell & The Thornbury Two 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

+**Gellibrand Rive Blues & Blueberry Festival, Otways Tourist Park, Gellibrand River 12-8pm with Lloyd Spiegel, Geoff Achison, Dream Boogie, Justin Yap Band. www.bluesandblueberryfestival.com.au

+**Eltham Jazz Food & Wine Festival SAT & SUN Free Event with huge program, held at various venues across Eltham Town Centre. check www.elthamjazz.com.au for full program details

+**Charlie Bedford + Various Artists The Basin Music Festival @ The Basin Pavillion, Triangle Park, The Basin

+**Jimi Hocking's Blues Machine 8pm Black Rock Yacht Club, Black Rock

+**The Jackson Four 8pm Victroian Jazz Club, Clayton RSL

+**The Three Kings 9pm Union Hotel, Brunswick

**Vic Oldtime Jam Session with Craig Woodward & guests EVERY SATURDAY 4-7pm Victoria Hotel, Brunswick

+**Blues at The Briars Music Festival 1am - Midn ight with Ben waters (UK) Derek Nash (UK) & Sweet Felicia & Ash Davies, Z-Star Delta, Simon Kinny-Lewsi (SYD) AJ Ghent (US), Safari Motel, The Heinous Hounds, Isuela Hingano + More The Briars Mount Martha www.bluesatthebriars.com

+** Cold Heart 9pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**John Scurry's Reverse Swing 6pm The Harry Timney Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick

Fifth Friend 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

The Wylde Oscars 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Yolanda Ingley 11 & Band 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

SUn 25th

+** Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ 1pm Sunday Sessions with Julian james, 36 Ebdon St Moorabbin

+**Alex Burns & Kain Borlaise Redhill BBQ Estate

+**Bendigo Blues & Roots Summer Showcase 11.30am-9pm Rifle Brigade Hotel, Bendigo

Rob Papp & Blueshead 12.30-1.30pm Westernport Festival, Hastings Foreshoe

+**John-Luke Shelley Duo 1-4pm Otway Estate Winery, Gellibrand River

+**Leigh Sloggett 1-4pm Dromana Estate Winery, Tuerong

+**Elwood Blues Club with Kevin Buckingham +Blues Jam 5.30pm Prince of Wales Hotel, Fitzroy St St Kilda

+**Way Out West Roots Music Club with AJ Ghent (US) + Support White Lightning 2pm Newport Bowls Club

+**Ben Waters & Derek Nash (UK) with sweet Felicia & Ash Davies, 2pm Cherry Blues, Cherry Bar, City

+**Amnesia Blues Band 3pm Paynesville Music Festival

+**Craig Woodward Solo 6-8pm Loretta's Bar at Bluebonnett BBQ, Nth Fitzroy

Eastern City Blues Band + Chicago Dime + Bernadette Novembre, 3-6pm Whole Lotta Love Bar, Brunswick

+**Sleepy Hollow Blues Club 3-7pm Wayne Jury with Boot Camp Tutors & Students Geelong Trades Hall

+**Oozin' Blues 4pm Warrandyte RSL

+**Fiona Boyes 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

3.30 5pm Union Hotel, Brunswick

**RRR BBQ BAND 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

Jump Devils 5.30pm Westernport Hotel, San Remo

+**Jimi Hocking's Blues Machine 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

**The Detonators 7pm The Gem Bar, Collingwood

+**Andy Baylor's Cajun Combo 5pm Simon Kinny-Lewis Band 8.30pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Moose Jaw Rifle Club 4pm Gob Iron String Band 6.30pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

MON 26th

Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

TUE 27th

+**MBAS House of Blues with special guests Amnesia Blues Band + Blues Jam 8pm Flemington/Kensington Bowls Club

+**Alex Burns & Kerryn Tolhurst & Steve Boyd - A Tribute to Frankie Miller - A Party at our house 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne


Last Updated 21 February 2018 11:27am

©2018 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system