Now on FM and Digital Radio

electronic music odysseys with DJ Ides, Sat 10:00pm - Sun 12:00am
B.P.M. beats, breaks & mixes with PBS DJs & guests, Sun 12:00am - 2:00am
New Noise new program ideas with various presenters, Sun 2:00am - 6:00am
Magic Carpet Ride eclectic music with Ron Dickinson, Sun 6:00am - 9:00am

Here is a list of all programs currently scheduled on PBS in alphabetical order. Visit program pages to find playlists and archived audio.

Download the Program Guide in PDF format
PBS-SCHEDULE-AUG-OCT-2015.pdf (843.44 KB)
alt country with Myles O'Neill Shaw
Sat 6:00am - 9:00am    
 
Acid Country   
roots, rock & country with David Heard
Thu 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
new album releases with John Carver
Sun 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
electro indie with Monica
Wed 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
music, stories, culture with Jess Fairfax & Leah Avene
Mon 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
B.P.M.   
beats, breaks & mixes with PBS DJs & guests
Sun 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
reggae & dancehall with Jesse I
Sat 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
Be Suburban   
grass roots indie with Madi
alt Thu 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
Black Wax   
groovin' jazz with Adam Rudegeair
Mon 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
Blue Juice   
authentic blues & ska with Mohair Slim
Sun 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
Bop Gun   
electro grooves with Campbell McNolty
Mon 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
Boss Action   
funk & soul with Miss Goldie
Sat 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
reggae & dub with Top Ranking & Derek M
Fri 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
hardened metal with Kene Lightfoot
Sat 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
Australian/NZ Indie with Peter Bramley
alt Wed 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
Cocoa Butter   
disco & boogie with Prince Jimmy
Thu 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
Connections   
music family trees with Chris Xynos
alt Mon 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
noisy free jazz with Paul Kidney
alt Fri 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
women on tracks with Sigrid
alt Fri 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
electronic music odysseys with DJ Ides
Sat 10:00pm - Sun 12:00am    
 
Fang It!   
outlaw rock'n'roll with Ruari Currin
Thu 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
Fiesta Jazz   
latin, jazz & fusion with Saul Zavarce
Sat 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
african music with Stani Goma
Sun 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
electronic & hip hop with Cosi
Sat 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
Fret Net   
guitar explorations with Steve Passiouras
Tue 10:00pm - Wed 12:00am    
 
subversive cabaret with Jennifer Kingwell
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
worldwide & acoustic with Roger Holdsworth
Sun 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
Go For Broke   
rock & roll with Ken Eavel
Tue 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
blues with Andy Merkel
alt Tue 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
hip hop worldwide with Ronin Hamill
Mon 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
Homebrew   
local & independent music with Maddy Mac
Mon 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
Impressions   
local contemporary jazz with Ross Nable
Sun 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
In the Quiet   
esoteric quietude with Perry Holt
Sun 10:00pm - Mon 12:00am    
 
doom and stoner with Lenz
alt Thu 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
IrvineJUMP!   
retro beats with Tony Irvine
alt Sat 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
It's a Gas   
sounds of the fifties with Dingo
Tue 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
soulful jazz with Chelsea Wilson
Thu 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
jazz with Jim McLeod
Sat 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
blues & r'n'b with Tom Sianidis
Wed 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
Jungle Fever   
r&b & trash with Matt McFetridge
Fri 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
Junkyard   
artist features with Michael Mulholland
Thu 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
outsider alternative with Nick Brown
alt Mon 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
left-field electronic with Izabel Caligiore
This program has been archived.    
 
eclectic music with Ron Dickinson
Sun 6:00am - 9:00am    
 
a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop
Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
glam & classic metal with Wendy
Fri 10:00pm - Sat 12:00am    
 
indie & rock with Erica
Tue 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
bollywood & Indian with Richi Madan
Mon 7:00pm - 8:00pm    
 
Mystic Brew   
jazz, soul & electronica with Mike Gurrieri
Tue 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
New Noise   
new program ideas with various presenters
Sun 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
global psychedelia with Joshua Hodson-Smith
Wed 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
prog & stoner rock with Chris Pearson
Wed 10:00pm - Thu 12:00am    
 
exotic mid-century jazz with Paddy Harrisson
Fri 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings
Wed 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
progressive metal with Peter & Gary
Thu 10:00pm - Fri 12:00am    
 
carolina beach music with Big Ian Sutherland
alt Wed 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
garage, punk & rock with Kev Lobotomi
Wed 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
disco, boogie & house with CC:DISCO!
Fri 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
Soul Time   
classic & northern soul with Vince Peach
Wed 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
r'n'b & funky soul with Pierre Baroni
Sat 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
bluegrass & old-time with Jan Dale
Tue 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
global beats with Moses Iten & Lewis Cancut
Tue 11:00am - 1:00pm    
 
Stone Love   
soul, rock & hip hop with Richie 1250
Fri 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
punk & garage with Phil MacDougall
Thu 8:00pm - 10:00pm    
 
Switched On   
swingin' lounge with Emma Peel
Sat 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
warm upbeat sounds with Lyndelle Wilkinson
Wed 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 
electronic & experimental with Evan Carr
Mon 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
The Blend   
hip hop, beats, bass & experimental with Bevin Campbell
Mon 10:00pm - Tue 12:00am    
 
deep funk, soul & hip hop with DJ Manchild
Fri 3:00pm - 5:00pm    
 
your musical alternative with Cat & Crispi
Weekdays 6:00am - 9:00am    
 
gospel with Peter Miles
Sun 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
classic & contemporary blues with Matt
Sun 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
avant-garde & experimental with Ian Parsons
Thu 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
rock variations with Vanessa Hill
alt Sat 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
extreme metal with Mitch
Fri 12:00am - 2:00am    
 
future beats & soul with Edd Fisher
Fri 1:00pm - 3:00pm    
 
True Grit   
lo-fi rock 'n' roll with Trent Sterling
alt Tue 2:00am - 6:00am    
 
world & folk with Susi Lanagan
Thu 9:00am - 11:00am    
 
Zen Arcade   
indie genres with Press Gang
Mon 5:00pm - 7:00pm    
 

 
Playlists and Archived Audio for all programs heard on PBS since late 2010 are still available via the Program Archive. The following programs dropped off the schedule during the past 6 months ...
experimental, electronic & indie with James
 
latin & spanish with Mick Williams
 
Live from Sills Bend, Warringal Parklands, Heidelberg with Crispi & Emma Peel
 
soulful european music with Alessia Pegoli
 

©2015 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system