Now on FM and Digital Radio

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Nick & Cat, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am
Roots of Rhythm jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings, Wed 9:00am - 11:00am
Malt Shop Hop a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop, Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm
Jumpin' the Blues blues & r'n'b with Tom Sianidis, Wed 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Today's Daily Prize » Sign up now to be in the running for today's Daily Prize.

Program Guide

Week beginning Monday, 23rd May 2016

 
6am
7am
8am
9am
10am
11am
12pm
1pm
2pm
3pm
4pm
5pm
6pm
7pm
8pm
9pm
10pm
11pm
12am
1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Monday
Black Wax
Adam Rudegeair
All Our Stories
Jess Fairfax
Homebrew
Maddy Mac
Zen Arcade
Press Gang
Mumbai Masala
Richi Madan
Hippopotamus rex
Ronin Hamill
tHE bLEND
Bevin Campbell
Got The Blues
Andy Merkel alternates with True Grit
Trent Sterling
Tuesday
Mystic Brew
Mike Gurrieri
Space is the Place
Moses Iten & Lewis Cancut
Glitter and Doom
Jennifer Kingwell
Go For Broke
Ken Eavel
Fret Net
Steve Passiouras
Peeking Through The Wool
Joshua Hodson-Smith
Club It To Death
Peter Bramley alternates with Shaggin' The Night Away
Big Ian Sutherland
Wednesday
Roots of Rhythm
Helen Jennings
Malt Shop Hop
Mr. Doo-Wop
Jumpin' The Blues
Tom Sianidis
Soul Time
Vince Peach
The Afterglow
Lyndelle Wilkinson
Shock Treatment
Kev Lobotomi
Pojama People
Chris Pearson
Circling The Sun
Claire Dickson alternates with New Noise
various presenters
Thursday
What the Folk!
Susi Lanagan
Jazz Got Soul
Chelsea Wilson
Cocoa Butter
Prince Jimmy
Acid Country
David Heard
Fang It!
Ruari Currin
Junkyard
Michael Mulholland
Sunglasses After Dark
Phil MacDougall
Screaming Symphony
Peter & Gary
Tropicalia
Elle Young alternates with Eclectic Ladyland
Sigrid
Friday
Ports of Paradise
Paddy Harrisson
Break the Chain
Top Ranking Yoni
Tomorrow Land
Edd Fisher
The Breakdown
DJ Manchild
Stone Love
Richie 1250
Jungle Fever
Matt McFetridge
Burning Bitumen
Kene Lightfoot
IrvineJUMP!
Tony Irvine alternates with Into The Void
Lenz
Saturday
5ft High & Rising
Myles O'Neill Shaw
Fiesta Jazz
Saul Zavarce
Switched On
Emma Peel
Soulgroove '66
Pierre Baroni
Boss Action
Miss Goldie
B.P.M.
PBS DJs & guests
New Noise
various presenters
Sunday
Magic Carpet Ride
Ron Dickinson
The Gospel Show
Peter Miles
Blue Juice
Mohair Slim
Global Village
Roger Holdsworth
Impressions
Ross Nable
Dizzy Atmosphere
Gerry Koster
Subterranean Chill
Kit B alternates with Connections
Chris Xynos
 
Download the Program Guide in PDF format
PBS-SCHEDULE-MAR-JUL-2016.pdf (3.97 MB)

 
Playlists for programs heard on PBS since late 2010 are still available via the Program Archive. The following programs dropped off the schedule during the past 6 months. Recent archived audio for these programs is still available.
new album releases with John Carver
 
Bop Gun   
electro grooves with Campbell McNolty
 
In the Quiet   
esoteric quietude with Perry Holt
 
outsider alternative with Nick Brown
 
Live from Warringal Parklands, Heidelberg with Maddy Mac & Matt Frederick
 
electronic & experimental with Evan Carr
 
rock variations with Vanessa Hill