Now on PBS

Burning Bitumen hardened metal with Kene Lightfoot, Sat 12:00am - 2:00am
IrvineJUMP! retro beats with Tony Irvine, Sat 2:00am - 6:00am
5ft High & Rising alt country with Myles O'Neil-Shaw, Sat 6:00am - 9:00am
Jazz on Saturday jazz with Tom Sedunary, Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

Global Village

Roger Holdsworth
Presented by Roger Holdsworth
next on air Sunday, 20 August 2017 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

The Global Village mainly plays acoustic-based music from around the world - more likely to be anchored in traditions, but usually 'pushing the bounds' and seeking new collaborations and interpretations.

Some context and background: On the Global Village, you are likely to hear bagpipe bands from Portugal (Gaiteiros de Lisboa or Galandum Galandaina), long compositions from the Mediterranean (Ross Daly and friends, Luigi Cinque and the Tarantula Hypertext O'rchestra or Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana), Turkish multicultural rhythms (Kardes Türküler, The Taksim Trio or Mercan Dede), Persian classical music (Mohammed Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizadeh or Sâlâr Aghili), Iraqi folk tunes with Spanish influences (Ilham Al Madfai), Celtic dawn alarm calls from Asturies (Felpeyu), Russian folk rock on cows horns and bark flutes (The Farlanders), gentle anthems from Scandinavia (Ale Möller Band, Gunnel Mauritzson, Mari Boine or Maria Kalaniemi), Hungarian dances (Marta Sebestyén), new waves of Greek music (Kristi Stassinopoulou), txalaparta or trikitixa from the Basque Country (Oreka TX or Kepa Junkera), outrageous neo-folk from Galicia (Mercedes Peon), jarocho from California (Conjunto Jardin) - and much more. I've recently become interested in Occitan music from the south of France - artists as diverse as Marilis Orionaa, La Talvera, Massilia Sound System and Moussu T e lei Jovents. And don't forget great social commentary from 'folk' artists like Robb Johnston or 9Bach or Ian Tamblyn.

You are also likely to hear lots of local music - including live in-studio performances and informative interviews - from Bohemian Nights, Kavisha Mazzella, Jenny M Thomas, Ajak Kwai, Tasliska, Unified Gecko, Alex Burns, Anthea Sidiropoulos, La Bande de Sandro, Matthew Fagan, Orkeztra Glasso Bashalde, Vinod Prasanna, Glen Kniebeiss, Ruth Roshan, The Valentino Flamenco Ensemble, Vardos, VulgarGrad, The Xylouris Ensemble and MANY more!

For more details, and older playlists, check: www.asprinworld.com

I also encourage feedback and questions from those wanting to learn more about the music: e-mail me on r.holdsworth@unimelb.edu.au

Upcoming Guests

Deborah Conway and Willy Zygier Sun 20 August

Gig Guide

Updated Fri 18 August 9:04pm
Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide. Last updated: Frisday 18 August, 2017: 9.05...   read more

Recent episodes

Sunday 19 March 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 19 March 2017 Program Audio Story

Sunday 12 March 2017

Program 1312: The Residents (of Moreland) Playlist
Global Village for Sunday, 12 March 2017 Program Audio Story

Sunday 5 March 2017

Program 1311: The East Pointers + The Mission Songs Project Playlist
Global Village for Sunday, 5 March 2017 Program Audio Story

Sunday 26 February 2017

Program 1310: Interview with Mercan Dede Playlist
Global Village for Sunday, 26 February 2017 Program Audio Story
Mercan Dede Program Promo

Sunday 19 February 2017

Program 1309: Ross Daly + Bashka + Playlist
Ross Daly Program Promo
Bashka - live Program Promo

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system